Duties

Use the duties search box below to search for your surname and it will bring up all your duties.

If you are unable to fulfill your duty, then please arrange a swap yourself with someone else on the rota, contact details for all members are in the yearbook. When the swap has been arranged click here to email Kim Cant who will update the website accordingly so our web rota is kept up to date for everyone to view.

Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club is run by its members for its members. As such, all adult members and Guardians are expected to undertake up to three duties per year and, besides being essential for the effective running of the club, they present an excellent opportunity to get to know other members.

The 4 types of duty are detailed below. You will be asked to select your preferences each year and you can drop in to the race box any week to watch how it’s done. If you have any questions please just ask.

  • OD (Officer of the Day, aka Race Officer)- In charge of the racing and will either be in the Race box on top of the club house or afloat on the blue committee boat. Only those with suitable sailing experience will be expected to perform this role. Training can be provided for this role, just let me know.
  • AOD (Assistant Race Officer)- helps the OD and no previous experience or sailing skills are required. You’ll be writing down information as requested by the OD to keep track of the race results, and raising/dropping flags if on the committee boat. This is a great way to watch the racing and learn more. If you want to understand more about what’s involved, why not come along and observe before you have a duty. This is normally shore based, except during the winter, for open meetings, the regatta weekend and on Trophy days.
  • Cox– drives the rescue boat (rib), are RYA PB2 (Powerboat 2) qualified and are typically experienced sailors. The club provides training for this role.
  • RA– (Rescue Assistant) assists the Rescue boat cox who will tell you what to do, so previous experience or sailing skills are not required. You will need to be able-bodied and be dressed to enter the water, e.g. buoyancy aid and wetsuit, although it’s very rare that this is needed.

Many thanks,

Nik James
Sailing Manager

Thu 30 November 2023

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sun 3 December 2023

9:30 am – 11:00 am
Coaching Clinic - 2 handed boat, teamwork and communication - Caroline Exley
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Revett OD-Paul Heath Assistant ODs-Alison Gray; Louise Mckeand Coxs- Ian Ritchie; Ninian Bailey Rescue Assistants-David Gray; Nigel Hall

Thu 7 December 2023

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 9 December 2023

10:00 am – 4:00 pm
North Optimist RTG
6:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Christmas Party and Prize-giving

Sun 10 December 2023

10:00 am – 4:00 pm
North Optimist RTG
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Revett OD-Mark Dingsdale Assistant ODs-Vanessa Evans; Neil Skellam Coxs-Carren Bell; Martyn Catlow Rescue Assistants-Tom Julian; Rob Sneddon

Wed 13 December 2023

6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Breathwork & Dip- Jen & Amy

Thu 14 December 2023

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sun 17 December 2023

9:30 am – 11:00 am
Sailing Committee
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Revett OD- Mike Baldwin Assistant ODs-Christopher Bows; vacant Coxs- Kamil Praczyk; Stuart Belfield Rescue Assistants Vacant; Iain Wilkinson

Mon 18 December 2023

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Thu 21 December 2023

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 28 December 2023

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Mon 1 January 2024

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
New Years Day Pursuit OD-Gareth Williams Assistant ODs-Catherine Catchpole; Jennifer Williams; vacant Coxs-Mike Barnes; Christopher Perry; Sean Ratcliffe Rescue Assistants- Harry Reed; vacant; vacant

Thu 4 January 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 6 January 2024

10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Junior Winter Regatta

Sun 7 January 2024

10:30 am – 3:30 pm
Dinghy Instructor Pre-entry assessment
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tipsy Icicle OD-Caroline Exley Assistant ODs-Charlie Exley; Will Welfare Coxs-Ty Burrows; Joe Hartigan Rescue Assistants-Fred Duran-Jorda; Ken Lawrenson

Thu 11 January 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 13 January 2024

10:00 am – 4:00 pm
OnBoard networking day

Sun 14 January 2024

9:30 am – 11:00 am
Sailing Committee
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tipsy Icicle OD-David Exley Assistant ODs-Martin Spencer; Louise Mckeand Coxs-John Bridgeman; Mark Hardy Rescue Assistants-Nigel Hall; Mick Green

Mon 15 January 2024

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Thu 18 January 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 20 January 2024

10:00 am – 4:30 pm
UKLA Training

Sun 21 January 2024

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tipsy Icicle OD Mike Baldwin; Dave Kelsall Assistant OD-Alistair Norris Coxs-Bill Busby; Tom Welz Rescue Assistants-Chris Bows; Ken Lawrenson

Thu 25 January 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 27 January 2024

10:00 am – 4:00 pm
RS Tera winter training

Sun 28 January 2024

10:00 am – 4:00 pm
RS Tera winter training
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tipsy Icicle OD Natasha de la Fuente Assistant ODs Vacant; Christopher Perry; Keith Summersgill Coxs-Vince Hussey; Sean Ratcliffe Rescue Assistants-Anne Garvey; Tom Julian

Thu 1 February 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 3 February 2024

10:00 am – 4:00 pm
North RS Feva RTG

Sun 4 February 2024

10:00 am – 4:00 pm
North RS Feva RTG
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tipsy Icicle OD-Mark Dingsdale Assistant ODs-Vanessa Evans; Howard Green; Ian Ritchie Coxs-Mike Barnes; Nik James Rescue Assistants- Dan McClean; Mark Morris

Thu 8 February 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 10 February 2024

10:00 am – 4:00 pm
29er open & Oppy Class training

Sun 11 February 2024

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tipsy Icicle OD-Stuart Halman Assistant ODs-Andrew Fox; Anna Walsh Coxs-Stuart Belfield; David Logan Rescue Assistants-Ken Lawrenson; Michael Campbell

Thu 15 February 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sun 18 February 2024

9:30 am – 11:00 am
Sailing Committee
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tipsy Icicle OD-Cathy Lunn Assistant ODs-Steven Blackburn; Chas Coghill; Julia West Coxs-Stephen Dawson; Jade Yarwood; Mike Yarwood Rescue Assistant-Paul Prichard; Mick Green

Mon 19 February 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
DI course
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Tue 20 February 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
DI course

Wed 21 February 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
DI course

Thu 22 February 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club
9:00 am – 4:00 pm
DI course

Fri 23 February 2024

9:00 am – 5:00 pm
DI course

Sat 24 February 2024

10:00 am – 5:00 pm
RYA 1st Aid Course

Sun 25 February 2024

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tipsy Icicle OD Andy Carter; Assistant OD Robert Hunt; Kim Cant Coxs-Chris Helsby; Martin Knott Rescue Assistants-Mark Taylor; David Thompson

Thu 29 February 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sun 3 March 2024

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tipsy Icicle OD-Owen Griffith Assistant ODs-Karen Hyland; Glyn Purnell Coxs-Terence Oliver; Malcolm Waddington Rescue Assistants-Mark Atherton; John Hyland

Thu 7 March 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 9 March 2024

10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Optimist Class training

Sun 10 March 2024

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tipsy Icicle OD Mike Baldwin Assistant ODs Louise Mckeand; Stuart Halman Coxs-Alastair Baker; Ian Ritchie Rescue Assistants-David Hawdale; Paul Owen

Thu 14 March 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sun 17 March 2024

9:30 am – 11:00 am
Sailing Committee
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tipsy Icicle OD-Richard Catchpole Assistant ODs-Andy Carter; David Gray; Alison Gray Coxs-Mike Barnes; Gary Coop Rescue Assistants-Christopher Gray; Michael Thompson

Mon 18 March 2024

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Thu 21 March 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 23 March 2024

10:30 am – 2:30 pm
North West Race Management Conference

Sun 24 March 2024

11:00 am – 4:30 pm
Haydn Griffiths RNLI Trophy

Thu 28 March 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Fri 29 March 2024

12:00 am – 1:00 am
GoodFriday

Sat 30 March 2024

11:00 am – 4:30 pm
RS 400 Northern Circuit Open

Sun 31 March 2024

11:00 am – 4:30 pm
RS 400 Northern Circuit Open

Mon 1 April 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
RLSS OWS- Mark O'Dell

Tue 2 April 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
RLSS OWS- Mark O'Dell

Wed 3 April 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
RLSS OWS- Mark O'Dell
6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Wednesday A

Thu 4 April 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 6 April 2024

2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Spring Saturday

Sun 7 April 2024

12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Spring Sunday

Thu 11 April 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Fri 12 April 2024

4:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Youth/ Junior Nights

Sun 14 April 2024

9:30 am – 11:00 am
Sailing Committee

Mon 15 April 2024

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Thu 18 April 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Tue 23 April 2024

10:00 am – 4:30 pm
NWSTT

Thu 25 April 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 2 May 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 9 May 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 11 May 2024

10:00 am – 4:30 pm
RS Aero Open & Spring Saturday

Thu 16 May 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 18 May 2024

10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Discover Sailing

Sun 19 May 2024

9:30 am – 11:00 am
Sailing Committee
12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Spring Trophy Day

Mon 20 May 2024

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Thu 23 May 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 25 May 2024

2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Early Summer Saturday

Sun 26 May 2024

11:00 am – 4:30 pm
Early Summer Sunday

Thu 30 May 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 6 June 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 8 June 2024

4:30 am – 9:30 pm
S2S- Sunrise to Sunset team race

Thu 13 June 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sun 16 June 2024

9:30 am – 11:00 am
Sailing Committee

Mon 17 June 2024

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Wed 19 June 2024

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Wednesday Le Mans Pursuit

Thu 20 June 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Wed 26 June 2024

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Wednesday B

Thu 27 June 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 4 July 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 11 July 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sun 14 July 2024

12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Early Summer Trophy Day

Mon 15 July 2024

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Thu 18 July 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 20 July 2024

2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Late summer Saturday

Sun 21 July 2024

12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Late Summer Sunday

Thu 25 July 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 1 August 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 8 August 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 15 August 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Thu 22 August 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 29 August 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 31 August 2024

10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Solution Open
11:00 am – 4:30 pm
Regatta Weekend

Sun 1 September 2024

9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Solution Open
11:00 am – 4:30 pm
Regatta Weekend

Thu 5 September 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sun 8 September 2024

12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Late Summer Trophy Day

Thu 12 September 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 14 September 2024

2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Autumn Saturday

Sun 15 September 2024

12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Autumn Sunday

Mon 16 September 2024

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Thu 19 September 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 21 September 2024

10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Albacore Northern's, Solo & ILCA/Laser Open

Sun 22 September 2024

9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Albacore Northern's Open

Thu 26 September 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 3 October 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 10 October 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Tue 15 October 2024

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Thu 17 October 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 24 October 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sun 27 October 2024

12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Autumn Trophy Day

Thu 31 October 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sun 3 November 2024

12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Guy Fawkes Pursuit

Thu 7 November 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sun 10 November 2024

12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Revett

Thu 14 November 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Fri 15 November 2024

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Thu 21 November 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 28 November 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 5 December 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 12 December 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Sat 14 December 2024

6:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Xmas Party and Prize giving

Mon 16 December 2024

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
L&L Executive Committee

Thu 19 December 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club

Thu 26 December 2024

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Club