Use the duties search box below to search for your surname and it will bring up all your duties.
If you are unable to fulfill your duty, then please arrange a swap yourself with someone else on the rota, contact details for all members are in the yearbook. When the swap has been arranged click here to email Kim Cant who will update the website accordingly so our web rota is kept up to date for everyone to view.
Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club is run by its members for its members. As such, all adult members and Guardians are expected to undertake up to three duties per year and, besides being essential for the effective running of the club, they present an excellent opportunity to get to know other members.
The 4 types of duty are detailed below. You will be asked to select your preferences each year and you can drop in to the race box any week to watch how it’s done. If you have any questions please just ask.
- OD (Officer of the Day, aka Race Officer)- In charge of the racing and will either be in the Race box on top of the club house or afloat on the blue committee boat. Only those with suitable sailing experience will be expected to perform this role. Training can be provided for this role, just let me know.
- AOD (Assistant Race Officer)- helps the OD and no previous experience or sailing skills are required. You’ll be writing down information as requested by the OD to keep track of the race results, and raising/dropping flags if on the committee boat. This is a great way to watch the racing and learn more. If you want to understand more about what’s involved, why not come along and observe before you have a duty. This is normally shore based, except during the winter, for open meetings, the regatta weekend and on Trophy days.
- Cox– drives the rescue boat (rib), are RYA PB2 (Powerboat 2) qualified and are typically experienced sailors. The club provides training for this role.
- RA– (Rescue Assistant) assists the Rescue boat cox who will tell you what to do, so previous experience or sailing skills are not required. You will need to be able-bodied and be dressed to enter the water, e.g. buoyancy aid and wetsuit, although it’s very rare that this is needed.
Many thanks,
Nik James
Sailing Manager
Thu 21 March 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 23 March 2024
- 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
- Working Party- stand by date- Facilities
Sun 24 March 2024
- 12:00 pm – 5:30 pm
- Haydn Griffiths RNLI Trophy OD - Gareth Williams; AOD- Jennifer Williams; Cox- Sean Radcliffe; Vince Hussey; Rescue Assistant - Kirsty Mitchell; Michael Thompson;
Thu 28 March 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 29 March 2024
- 12:00 am – 1:00 am
- GoodFriday
Sat 30 March 2024
- 11:00 am – 4:30 pm
- RS 400 Northern Circuit Open OD - Gareth Williams; AOD - Jennifer Williams; Coxes - Alistair Baker; Martyn Catlow; Rescue Assistants - Michael Chadwick; Christopher Chadwick;
Sun 31 March 2024
- 11:00 am – 4:30 pm
- RS 400 Northern Circuit Open OD - Gareth Williams; AOD - Jennifer Williams; Coxes - Chris Helsby; Ian Ritchie; Rescue Assistants- Ken Lawrenson; Chas Coghill;
Wed 3 April 2024
- 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
- Wednesday A OD - Tim Coleman; AOD - Rebecca McGuiness; Cox - Sean Radcliffe; Rescue Assistant - Vince Hussey;
Thu 4 April 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 6 April 2024
- 9:30 am – 2:30 pm
- Solo race training
- 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Spring Saturday OD - Steven Wroe; Bernard Wroe; AOD - Linda Wroe; Cox - Richard Woodward; Rescue Assistant - Rebecca Woodward;
Sun 7 April 2024
- 12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Spring Sunday OD - Stuart Van den Hoek; AOD - Kerry Van den Hoek; Cox - Gary Coop; Rescue Assistant- Vacant;
Wed 10 April 2024
- 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
- Wed A OD - Stuart Van den Hoek; AOD - Kerry Van den Hoek; Cox - Stephen Knowles; Rescue Assistant - Christopher Fox;
Thu 11 April 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 12 April 2024
- 4:30 pm – 9:00 pm
- Youth/ Junior Nights
Sat 13 April 2024
- 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
- Spring Saturday - OD - Paul Bedford; AOD - Daryl Bedford; Cox - Kamil Praczyk; Rescue Assistant - Tom Proctor;
Sun 14 April 2024
- 9:30 am – 11:00 am
- Junior training Prep day
- 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
- Spring Sunday OD - Paul Heath; AOD - Ty Burrows; Cox - Martyn Catlow; Rescue Assistant - JT Benade;
Mon 15 April 2024
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Wed 17 April 2024
- 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
- Wednesday A - OD - Alex Taylor; AOD - Jenny Newstead; Cox - Anton Fields; Rescue Assistant- Roger Bacon;
Thu 18 April 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 19 April 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 20 April 2024
- 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
- Spring Saturday OD- Alison Gray; AOD - David Gray; Cox- John Flatley; Rescue Assistant- Anne Garvey;
Sun 21 April 2024
- 9:30 am – 11:00 am
- Sailing Committee
- 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
- Spring Sunday OD - Malcolm Waddington; AOD - Karen Hyland; Cox - Andrew Roberts; Rescue Assistant- John Hyland;
Tue 23 April 2024
- 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
- NWSTT OD - Chris Williams; AOD - John Andrews; Cox - Dave Logan; Rescue Assistant - Ken Lawrenson;
Wed 24 April 2024
- 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
- Wednesday A OD- Ian Nixon; AOD- Audrey Nixon; Cox - Dan MacLean; Rescue Assistant - Ava MacLean;
Thu 25 April 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 26 April 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 27 April 2024
- 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
- Spring Saturday OD- Louise Mckeand; AOD - John Devlin; Cox- Tom Welz; Rescue Assistant- Nigel Hall;
Sun 28 April 2024
- 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
- Spring Sunday OD - Mark Cuthbert; AOD - Vacant; Cox - Jonathan Hough; Rescue Assistant- Vacant;
Wed 1 May 2024
- 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
- Wednesday A OD- Stuart Belfield; AOD- Ben Nicholl; Cox - David Lowe; Rescue Assistant - Damien Holcroft;
Thu 2 May 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 3 May 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 4 May 2024
- 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
- Spring Saturday OD- Dave Kelsall AOD - Vacant; Cox- Philip Wishart; Rescue Assistant- Aiden Upton;
Sun 5 May 2024
- 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
- Spring Sunday OD - Kim Cant; AOD - Robert Hunt; Cox - Ninian Bailey; Rescue Assistant- Ben Unwin;
Wed 8 May 2024
- 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
- Wednesday A OD- Bill Busby; AOD- Tanya Busby; Cox - Nik James; Rescue Assistant - Marc Palmer;
Thu 9 May 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 10 May 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 11 May 2024
- 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
- RS Aero Open & Spring Saturday OD - Dave Southwell; AOD - Ian Southwell; Michelle Raines; Coxes - Vacant; Chris Williams; Rescue Assistants- Liz Watton; Rebecca Southwell;
Sun 12 May 2024
- 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
- Spring Sunday OD - Michael Fergie; AOD - Michelle Owen; Cox - Terry Oliver; Rescue Assistant- Mark Atherton;
Wed 15 May 2024
- 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
- Wednesday A OD- AOD- Cox - Rescue Assistant -
Thu 16 May 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
- 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Adult Start Sailing A Online Zoom Session
Fri 17 May 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 18 May 2024
- 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
- Discover Sailing
Sun 19 May 2024
- 9:30 am – 11:00 am
- Sailing Committee
- 12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Spring Trophy Day
Mon 20 May 2024
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Wed 22 May 2024
- 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
- Wednesday A OD- AOD- Cox - Rescue Assistant -
Thu 23 May 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 24 May 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 25 May 2024
- 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Early Summer Saturday
Sun 26 May 2024
- 11:00 am – 4:30 pm
- Early Summer Sunday
Tue 28 May 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
- Spring Camp Adult Start Sailing Group A
Wed 29 May 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
- Spring Camp Adult Start Sailing Group A
- 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
- Wednesday A OD- AOD- Cox - Rescue Assistant -
Thu 30 May 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
- 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
- Spring Camp Adult Start Sailing Group A
Fri 31 May 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 1 June 2024
- 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
- Improver session Group A (Dave K)
Wed 5 June 2024
- 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
- Wednesday A OD- AOD- Cox - Rescue Assistant -
Thu 6 June 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
- 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
- Adult Start Sailing B Online Zoom session
Fri 7 June 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 8 June 2024
- 4:30 am – 9:30 pm
- S2S- Sunrise to Sunset team race
Wed 12 June 2024
- 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm
- Wednesday A OD- AOD- Cox - Rescue Assistant -
Thu 13 June 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 14 June 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 15 June 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
- Adult Start Sailing Group B
Sun 16 June 2024
- 9:30 am – 12:30 pm
- Improver Session Group A (Dave K)
- 9:30 am – 11:00 am
- Sailing Committee
Mon 17 June 2024
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Wed 19 June 2024
- 7:15 pm – 9:15 pm
- Wednesday Le Mans Pursuit
Thu 20 June 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 21 June 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 22 June 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
- Adult Start Sailing Group B
Mon 24 June 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- RYA DI Course
Tue 25 June 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- RYA DI Course
Wed 26 June 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- RYA DI Course
- 7:15 pm – 9:15 pm
- Wednesday B
Thu 27 June 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- RYA DI Course
Fri 28 June 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- RYA DI Course
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 29 June 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
- Adult Start Sailing Group B
Thu 4 July 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 5 July 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 6 July 2024
- 10:00 am – 2:30 pm
- Improver Session Group B
Thu 11 July 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
- 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
- Start Sailing C Online Zoom Session
Fri 12 July 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 13 July 2024
- 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
- Albacore Sprint Open- RO Martin Tubb, Assist RO Kim Cant, Cox vacant, Rescue assist vacant
- 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
- Improver Session Group B (Mick and Lou)
Sun 14 July 2024
- 12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Early Summer Trophy Day
Mon 15 July 2024
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Thu 18 July 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 19 July 2024
- 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
- Junior Friday Night Sailing
Sat 20 July 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
- Adult Start Sailing Group C
- 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Late summer Saturday
Sun 21 July 2024
- 12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Late Summer Sunday
Thu 25 July 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 27 July 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
- Adult Start Sailing Group C
Thu 1 August 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 3 August 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
- Adult Start Sailing Group C
Thu 8 August 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 10 August 2024
- 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
- Improver Session Group C
Thu 15 August 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
- 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
- Adult Start Sailing D Online Zoom Session
Sat 17 August 2024
- 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
- Improver Session Group C (Lou)
Mon 19 August 2024
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Thu 22 August 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Tue 27 August 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Adult Start Sailing D
Wed 28 August 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Adult Start Sailing D
Thu 29 August 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Adult Start Sailing D
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 31 August 2024
- 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
- Solution and Wayfarer Open
- 11:00 am – 4:30 pm
- Regatta Weekend
Sun 1 September 2024
- 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
- Solution and Wayfarer Open
- 11:00 am – 4:30 pm
- Regatta Weekend
Thu 5 September 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 7 September 2024
- 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
- Improver Session Group D
Sun 8 September 2024
- 12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Late Summer Trophy Day
Thu 12 September 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 14 September 2024
- 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
- Improver Session Group D
- 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Autumn Saturday
Sun 15 September 2024
- 12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Autumn Sunday
Mon 16 September 2024
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Thu 19 September 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 21 September 2024
- 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
- Albacore Northern's, Solo & ILCA/Laser Open
Sun 22 September 2024
- 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
- Albacore Northern's Open
Thu 26 September 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 28 September 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
- Start Racing
Sun 29 September 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
- Start Racing
Thu 3 October 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 5 October 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
- Start Racing
Sun 6 October 2024
- 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
- Start Racing
Thu 10 October 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Tue 15 October 2024
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Thu 17 October 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 19 October 2024
- 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
- NWJYT
Thu 24 October 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 26 October 2024
- 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
- RS200 Open
Sun 27 October 2024
- 12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Autumn Trophy Day
Thu 31 October 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sun 3 November 2024
- 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
- Guy Fawkes Pursuit
Thu 7 November 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sun 10 November 2024
- 12:00 pm – 4:30 pm
- Revett
Thu 14 November 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Fri 15 November 2024
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Thu 21 November 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 28 November 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 5 December 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 7 December 2024
- 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
- 29er training
Thu 12 December 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 14 December 2024
- 6:30 pm – 11:00 pm
- Xmas Party and Prize giving
Mon 16 December 2024
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Thu 19 December 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 26 December 2024
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 2 January 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 9 January 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Wed 15 January 2025
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Thu 16 January 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 23 January 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 30 January 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 6 February 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 13 February 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 15 February 2025
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Thu 20 February 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 27 February 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 6 March 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 13 March 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Sat 15 March 2025
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Thu 20 March 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 27 March 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 3 April 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Thu 10 April 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club
Tue 15 April 2025
- 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
- L&L Executive Committee
Thu 17 April 2025
- 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
- Art Club