Calendar

The Categories for each event show what catering is available each day

Mar
30
Sat
RRO Course, PBI Course
Mar 30 all-day
Mar
31
Sun
RRO Course, PBI Course
Mar 31 all-day
RNLI Open OD-Neil Skellam Assistant ODs-Kim Cant; Gail Warburton Coxs-Hereward Hill; Mark Hardy Rescue Assistants-John Andrews; Derek Hampson
Mar 31 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Apr
6
Sat
Dinghy Instructor Course
Apr 6 all-day
Apr
7
Sun
Spring Sun OD-Owen Griffith Assistant OD-Stuart Van den Hoek Cox-Thomas Brindley Rescue Assistant-Clare McTurk
Apr 7 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Apr
13
Sat
Spring Sat OD-Tim Coleman Assistant OD-Helen Coleman Cox-Alastair Baker Rescue Assistant-John Booth
Apr 13 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May
11
Sat
Tera/Feva Open OD-Dave Kelsall Assistant OD-Timothy Yeates Assistant OD- Mark Booth; Cox- Carrie Bridgeman; Phillip Wishart; Rescue Assistant- Christopher Perry; Kerry Perry;
May 11 all-day
May
18
Sat
Push The Boat Out Open Day
May 18 all-day
Jun
8
Sat
Early Summer Sat OD-Caroline Exley Assistant OD-Charlie Exley Cox-Stewart MacInnes Rescue Assistant-Keith Lofthouse
Jun 8 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jun
15
Sat
Regatta weekend OD-Richard Catchpole Assistant ODs-Alison Gray; Elisabetta Mariani; Timothy Yeates Coxs-Stephen Booth; Colin Hague Rescue Assistants-Christopher Gray; David Gray
Jun 15 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

11:30            Brunch

1.00pm         Adults: 3 races – best 2 to count – 2 back-to-back, break and one more

Kids’ fun programme; using club boats (free), for all abilities, including beginners and novices

4.30pm         Build your Bottle Boat – Bar open

6.00pm         Bottle Boat Race

6.30pm         BBQ, Bungee Run Inflatable, games and background music until late

Jun
29
Sat
Enterprise Masters Champs; Solo Northern Champs ; FLASH CLOSURE OD-Mike Baldwin; Alistair Coates Assistant ODs-Lucy Coates; Anne Stewart Coxs-Stephen Dawson;Colin Hague ; Hereward Hill Rescue Assistants-William Egerton; Ken Lawrenson; Stephen Gribbon
Jun 29 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
6
Sat
Miracle Open; Early Summer Sat OD-Dave Kelsall Assistant ODs-Shepherd Tracey; Jennifer Williams Coxs-Ty Burrows; Lewis Coop Rescue Assistants-Sean Ratcliffe; Stephen Molloy
Jul 6 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
13
Sat
Adult Start Sailing 09:30
Jul 13 all-day
Early Summer Sat OD-Ian Southwell Assistant OD-Maxine Southwell Cox-David Lowe Rescue Assistant-Robert Tomlins
Jul 13 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
20
Sat
Adult Start Sailing 09:30
Jul 20 all-day
Jul
27
Sat
Adult Start Sailing & RYA Adult Intermediate Racing 09:30
Jul 27 all-day
Aug
17
Sat
RYA Adult Start Racing
Aug 17 all-day
Sep
7
Sat
RS200 Open; Autumn Sat OD-Stuart Halman; Assistant ODs-Paul Heath; Timothy Yeates Coxs-Martin Spencer; Hereward Hill Rescue Assistants-Keith Lofthouse; Christopher Bulpitt;
Sep 7 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
21
Sat
Topper Open FLASH CLOSURE OD-Mike Baldwin; Assistant ODs-Anne Stewart; Julia West; Anna Siobhan Walsh Coxs-Stephen Dawson; Michael Yarwood Rescue Assistants-John Devlin; Lindsey Greenslade
Sep 21 @ 11:00 am – 5:00 pm
Oct
5
Sat
RYA Start and Intermediate Racing
Oct 5 all-day
Oct
26
Sat
North West Junior & Youth Travellers FLASH CLOSURE OD-Mike Baldwin; Julian Mecklenburgh Assistant ODs-Leigh Hulme; Sam Bennett; Coxs-Michael Latham; John Peckham; Michael Yarwood Rescue Assistants-Bill Busby; Lindsay Welfare; Carren Bell
Oct 26 @ 10:30 am – 5:00 pm
Jan
1
Wed
NYD Pursuit OD-Howard Green Assistant ODs-Catherine Catchpole; Nikki Fidling; Amy Green; Coxs-Chris Helsby; Alistair Baker; Hereward Hill Rescue Assistants-Chas Coghill; David Parkman; vacant
Jan 1 @ 12:40 pm – 5:00 pm