Calendar

The Categories for each event show what catering is available each day

May
5
Sun
Spring Sun OD-Julian Mecklenburgh Assistant OD-Stuart Iddon Cox-Vince Hussey Rescue Assistant-Nick Holt
May 5 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May
8
Wed
Wed ‘A’ OD-Natasha de la Fuente Assistant OD-Gavin Saunders Cox-Michael Costelloe Rescue Assistant-Ian Cooper
May 8 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
May
10
Fri
Junior- All Groups 19:00
May 10 all-day
May
11
Sat
RYA Adult Start Racing
May 11 all-day
Tera/Feva Open OD-Dave Kelsall Assistant OD-Timothy Yeates Assistant OD- Mark Booth; Cox- Carrie Bridgeman; Phillip Wishart; Rescue Assistant- Christopher Perry; Kerry Perry;
May 11 all-day
Spring Sat OD-Tim Coleman Assistant OD-Helen Coleman Cox-Ty Burrows Rescue Assistant-Ken Lawrenson
May 11 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May
12
Sun
RYA Adult Start Racing
May 12 all-day
Tera/Feva Open OD-Graeme Bristow Assistant OD-Gill Talbot; , Julian Mecklenburgh; Cox-John Bridgeman; Richard Woodward Rescue Assistant-Rebecca Woodward; Aiden Upton;
May 12 all-day
Spring Sun OD- Neil Skellam; Assistant OD- Sarah Tomlins; Cox- Stephanie Wingeatt; Rescue Assistant- Robert Tomlins;
May 12 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May
15
Wed
Wed ‘A’ OD-Glyn Purnell Assistant OD-Stephen Knowles Cox-Mike Barnes Rescue Assistant-Ian Mercer
May 15 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
May
16
Thu
Exec Committee
May 16 all-day
May
17
Fri
Junior- All Groups 19:00
May 17 all-day
May
18
Sat
Push The Boat Out Open Day
May 18 all-day
RYA Feva Squad
May 18 all-day
Push The Boat Out Open Day Coxs-David Logan; Richard Woodward Rescue Assistants-Vacant; Vacant
May 18 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Spring Sat OD-David Southwell Assistant OD-John Devlin Cox-David Lowe Rescue Assistant-Alex Hodkinson
May 18 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May
19
Sun
RYA Feva Squad
May 19 all-day
Spring Sun OD-Mark Dingsdale Assistant OD-Gill Talbot Cox-Vanessa Evans Rescue Assistant-Ken Lawrenson
May 19 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May
22
Wed
Wed ‘A’ OD-Stuart Belfield Assistant OD-Damian Holcroft Cox-Hereward Hill Rescue Assistant-Lisa Alexander
May 22 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
May
24
Fri
Junior- All Groups 19:00
May 24 all-day
May
25
Sat
Adult Improvers
May 25 @ 9:00 am
Spring Sat OD-Paul Heath Assistant OD-Alison Gray Cox-Chester Candish Rescue Assistant-Christopher Gray
May 25 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May
26
Sun
Spring Trophy Day OD- Cathy Partington; Assistant OD – Mark Lunn; Cox-Tim McCann Rescue Assistant-Ninian Bailey
May 26 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May
28
Tue
Junior/ Youth Camp 09:30
May 28 all-day
May
29
Wed
Junior/ Youth Camp 09:30
May 29 all-day
Wed ‘A’ OD-Brian Wilson Assistant OD-Debbie Appleton Cox-Martin Spencer Rescue Assistant-Bill Appleton
May 29 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
May
30
Thu
Junior/ Youth Camp 09:30
May 30 all-day
May
31
Fri
Adult Start Sailing 18:30
May 31 all-day
Jun
1
Sat
Adult Start Sailing 09:30
Jun 1 all-day
Early Summer Sat OD-Bernard Wroe Assistant OD-Linda Wroe Cox-Simon Talbot Rescue Assistant-Fred Duran Jorda
Jun 1 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jun
2
Sun
Early Summer Sun OD-Ian Nixon; Assistant OD- Audrey Nixon Cox-Stephen Jackson Rescue Assistant-Thomas Jackson
Jun 2 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jun
5
Wed
Wed ‘A’ OD-Nick Turpin Assistant OD-Terry Stowell Cox-Simon Anders Rescue Assistant-Hereward Hill
Jun 5 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun
7
Fri
Junior-All Groups Trophy Night 19:00
Jun 7 all-day
Jun
8
Sat
Adult Start Sailing 09:30
Jun 8 all-day
Early Summer Sat OD-Caroline Exley Assistant OD-Charlie Exley Cox-Stewart MacInnes Rescue Assistant-Keith Lofthouse
Jun 8 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jun
9
Sun
Early Summer Sun OD-Gareth Williams; Assistant OD-Penny Hart Cox-Simon Nicholas Rescue Assistant-Tim Youens
Jun 9 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jun
12
Wed
Wed ‘A’ OD-Mark Cuthbert Assistant OD-Anton Fields Cox-Paul Ridgeway Rescue Assistant-Robert Hunt
Jun 12 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun
14
Fri
Adult Start Sailing 18:30
Jun 14 all-day
Junior- All Groups 19:00
Jun 14 all-day
Jun
15
Sat
Adult Start Sailing 09:30
Jun 15 all-day
Regatta weekend OD-Richard Catchpole Assistant ODs-Alison Gray; Elisabetta Mariani; Timothy Yeates Coxs-Stephen Booth; Colin Hague Rescue Assistants-Christopher Gray; David Gray
Jun 15 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

11:30            Brunch

1.00pm         Adults: 3 races – best 2 to count – 2 back-to-back, break and one more

Kids’ fun programme; using club boats (free), for all abilities, including beginners and novices

4.30pm         Build your Bottle Boat – Bar open

6.00pm         Bottle Boat Race

6.30pm         BBQ, Bungee Run Inflatable, games and background music until late

Jun
16
Sun
Regatta weekend OD-Cathy Partington; Mark Lunn Assistant ODs-Jan Nunn; Anne Stewart Coxs-Mark Denison; Vacant Rescue Assistants-Chris Kirkpatrick; Stuart Norman
Jun 16 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm

09.00am       Breakfast at the galley

11:00am       3 races (2 back-to-back before lunch at 1:30)

Compete for the John Barnes Trophy – best results across all 3 races

Separate Laser, Asymmetric, Handicap and Junior starts, subject to numbers

Jun
19
Wed
Wednesday Le Mans Pursuit OD-Richard Catchpole Assistant ODs-Tania Busby; Craig Waddell Coxs-Gary Coop; Lewis Coop Rescue Assistants-Andrew Elliott; Marcus Howard
Jun 19 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun
20
Thu
Exec Committee
Jun 20 all-day
Jun
21
Fri
Junior- All Groups 19:00
Jun 21 all-day
Jun
22
Sat
Adult Improvers
Jun 22 @ 9:00 am
Junior 12 Hour Race Training
Jun 22 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Early Summer Sat OD-Keith Summersgill Assistant OD-Gary Guild Cox-Paul Prichard Rescue Assistant-Ian Taylor;
Jun 22 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jun
23
Sun
Early Summer Sun OD-Alan Catto Assistant OD-Debbie Baker Cox-Hereward Hill Rescue Assistant-Jason O’Brien
Jun 23 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jun
26
Wed
Wed ‘B’ OD-Andrew Fox Assistant OD-Stephen Knowles Coxs-Stuart Belfield; Lorcan Knowles
Jun 26 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Jun
28
Fri
Caravan Club
Jun 28 all-day
Junior- All Groups 19:00
Jun 28 all-day
Jun
29
Sat
Caravan Club
Jun 29 all-day
Southport Junior 12 Hour
Jun 29 all-day
Enterprise Masters Champs; Solo Northern Champs ; FLASH CLOSURE OD-Mike Baldwin; Alistair Coates Assistant ODs-Lucy Coates; Anne Stewart Coxs-Stephen Dawson;Colin Hague ; Hereward Hill Rescue Assistants-William Egerton; Ken Lawrenson; Stephen Gribbon
Jun 29 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jun
30
Sun
Caravan Club
Jun 30 all-day
Enterprise Masters Champs; Solo Northern Champs Early Summer Sun OD- Mike Baldwin; Assistant ODs-Anne Stewart; Will Welfare Coxs-Mark Hardy; Vince Hussey; Martin Lea Rescue Assistants-Stuart Belfield; Oliver Blackburn; Nick Radesk
Jun 30 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
3
Wed
Wed ‘B’ OD-David Southwell Assistant OD-David Law Cox-Antony Rowland Rescue Assistant-Becky Rowland
Jul 3 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Jul
5
Fri
Junior-All Groups Trophy Night 19:00
Jul 5 all-day
Jul
6
Sat
RYA Junior Start Racing
Jul 6 all-day