Calendar

The Categories for each event show what catering is available each day

Jul
26
Fri
Adult Start Sailing 18:30
Jul 26 all-day
Junior- All Groups 19:00
Jul 26 all-day
Jul
27
Sat
Adult Start Sailing & RYA Adult Intermediate Racing 09:30
Jul 27 all-day
Late Summer Sat OD-Julia West Assistant OD-Debbie Appleton Cox-Lewis Coop Rescue Assistant-Bill Appleton
Jul 27 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
28
Sun
RYA Adult Intermediate Racing 09:30
Jul 28 all-day
Late Summer Sun OD-Roy Thomason; Assistant ODs-Lucinda Lewis; Steven Lewis Cox-Philip Wishart Rescue Assistant-Stephen Lloyd
Jul 28 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
31
Wed
Adult Improvers – Level 1/2 Sailors Welcome
Jul 31 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Wed ‘B’ OD-Mark Dingsdale Assistant OD-Vanessa Evans Cox-Simon Anders Rescue Assistant-Dennis Dring
Jul 31 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
3
Sat
Adult Improvers
Aug 3 @ 9:00 am
Late Summer Sat OD-Andrew Fox; Assistant OD-John Devlin Cox-Martin Spencer Rescue Assistant-Fred Duran Jorda
Aug 3 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
4
Sun
Late Summer Sun OD-Keith Summersgill Assistant OD-Richard Moss Cox-Malcolm Waddington Rescue Assistant-Andrew Elliott
Aug 4 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
6
Tue
Southport 24hr Training – 7.00pm start
Aug 6 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
7
Wed
Wed ‘B’ OD-Ian Nixon Assistant OD-Audrey Nixon Cox- Tom Welz Rescue Assistant-David Costain
Aug 7 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
9
Fri
Junior Coached Race Series 19:00
Aug 9 all-day
Aug
10
Sat
RYA Junior Intermediate Racing
Aug 10 all-day
Late Summer Sat OD-John Sykes Assistant OD-Gil Fisher Cox-Colin Hague Rescue Assistant-Stuart Norman
Aug 10 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
11
Sun
RYA Junior Intermediate Racing
Aug 11 all-day
Late Summer Sun OD-Roy Thomason Assistant OD-Tom Julian Cox-David Logan Rescue Assistant-Alex Hodkinson
Aug 11 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
13
Tue
Southport 24hr Training – 7.00pm Start
Aug 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
14
Wed
Wed ‘B’ OD-Kim Cant Assistant OD-Louise Mckeand Cox-Vince Hussey Rescue Assistant-Sean Ratcliffe
Aug 14 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
16
Fri
Junior Coached Race Series 19:00
Aug 16 all-day
Aug
17
Sat
Level Two Race Coach Course
Aug 17 all-day
RYA Adult Start Racing
Aug 17 all-day
Late Summer Sat OD-Stuart Halman Assistant OD-Anna Siobhan Walsh Cox-Alastair Baker Rescue Assistant-Olivia Cuthbert
Aug 17 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
18
Sun
Level Two Race Coach Course
Aug 18 all-day
RYA Adult Start Racing
Aug 18 all-day
Late Summer Sun OD-Kim Cant Assistant OD-Michael Du Plessis Cox-Mark Denison Rescue Assistant-Jacqueline Du Plessis
Aug 18 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
20
Tue
Southport 24hr Training – 7.00pm Start
Aug 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
21
Wed
Wed ‘B’ OD-Caroline Exley Assistant OD-Charlie Exley Cox-David Exley Rescue Assistant-Bill Busby
Aug 21 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
23
Fri
Junior Coached Race Series 19:00
Aug 23 all-day
Aug
24
Sat
Late Summer Sat OD-Paul Heath Assistant OD-Gil Fisher Cox-Ty Burrows Rescue Assistant-Anthony Campbell
Aug 24 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
25
Sun
Southport 24hr Training – 10.00am Start
Aug 25 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Late Summer Sun OD-Ian Nixon Assistant OD-Audrey Nixon Cox-Tim McCann Rescue Assistant-Ceridwen Bell
Aug 25 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
27
Tue
Junior/ Youth Camp 09:30
Aug 27 all-day
Southport 24hr Training – 7.00pm Start
Aug 27 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
28
Wed
Junior/ Youth Camp 09:30
Aug 28 all-day
Wed ‘B’ OD-Eamon Cuthbert Assistant OD-Anton Fields Cox-Nik James Rescue Assistant-Thomas Cuthbert
Aug 28 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
29
Thu
Junior/ Youth Camp 09:30
Aug 29 all-day
Aug
30
Fri
Junior Coached Race Series 19:00
Aug 30 all-day
Aug
31
Sat
Adult Improvers
Aug 31 @ 9:00 am
Late Summer Sat OD-Kim Cant Assistant OD-Lynda Heald Cox-Joe Hartigan Rescue Assistant-Philip Heald
Aug 31 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
1
Sun
Late Summer Sun OD-Michael Fergie Assistant OD-Steven Blackburn; Damian Smith Cox-Hereward Hill Rescue Assistant-Ninian Bailey
Sep 1 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
4
Wed
Wed ‘B’ OD-Mark Cuthbert Assistant OD-Simon Brindle Cox-Natasha de la Fuente Rescue Assistant- Tom Welz
Sep 4 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
6
Fri
Dragon Boat Racing
Sep 6 all-day
Sep
7
Sat
Southport Boat Preparations – Working Party – help needed!
Sep 7 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
RS200 Open; Autumn Sat OD-Stuart Halman; Assistant ODs-Paul Heath; Timothy Yeates Coxs-Martin Spencer; Hereward Hill Rescue Assistants-Keith Lofthouse; Christopher Bulpitt;
Sep 7 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
8
Sun
Laser; Aero & Streaker Open; FLASH CLOSURE OD-Martin Tubb Assistant ODs-Anne Stewart; Sue Tubb Coxs-Stephen Dawson; Andrew Dawson; David Logan Rescue Assistants-Andy Bennett; Sam Bennett; Robert Hunt
Sep 8 all-day
Sep
10
Tue
NWSTT- Senior Travellers
Sep 10 all-day
Sep
11
Wed
Southport 24hr Training – Start 6.00pm onawards – final preparations
Sep 11 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
14
Sat
West Lancs 24 Hour Race
Sep 14 – Sep 15 all-day
Autumn Sat OD-Gary Guild ;Assistant OD-Penny Hart Cox-Ty Burrows Rescue Assistant-Tim Youens
Sep 14 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
15
Sun
Autumn Sun OD-Mark Dingsdale Assistant OD-Debbie Baker Cox-Hereward Hill Rescue Assistant-Mark Baker;
Sep 15 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
19
Thu
Exec Committee
Sep 19 all-day
Sep
21
Sat
Topper Open FLASH CLOSURE OD-Mike Baldwin; Assistant ODs-Anne Stewart; Julia West; Anna Siobhan Walsh Coxs-Stephen Dawson; Michael Yarwood Rescue Assistants-John Devlin; Lindsey Greenslade
Sep 21 @ 11:00 am – 5:00 pm
Sep
22
Sun
Late Summer Trophy Day OD-Brian Sprague Assistant OD-Neil Catto Cox-Stephen Jackson Rescue Assistant-Thomas Jackson
Sep 22 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
28
Sat
Adult Improvers
Sep 28 @ 9:00 am
Autumn Sat OD-Bernard Wroe Assistant OD-Linda Wroe Cox-Hereward Hill Rescue Assistant-Stephen Wroe
Sep 28 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
29
Sun
Autumn Sun OD-Andrew Fox Assistant OD-Debbie Appleton Cox-Terence Oliver Rescue Assistant-Bill Appleton
Sep 29 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct
5
Sat
RYA Start and Intermediate Racing
Oct 5 all-day
Autumn Sat OD-Ian Southwell Assistant OD-Maxine Southwell Cox-Alastair Baker Rescue Assistant-Julian Parkin
Oct 5 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm