Calendar

The Categories for each event show what catering is available each day

Jul
12
Fri
Junior- All Groups 19:00
Jul 12 all-day
Adult Start Sailing
Jul 12 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Jul
13
Sat
Adult Start Sailing 09:30
Jul 13 all-day
Early Summer Sat OD-Ian Southwell Assistant OD-Maxine Southwell Cox-David Lowe Rescue Assistant-Robert Tomlins
Jul 13 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
14
Sun
Ironman Triathlon
Jul 14 all-day
Early Summer Sun OD-Martin Tubb Assistant OD-Sue Tubb Cox-Natasha De la Fuente Rescue Assistant-Shawn Barrett
Jul 14 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
17
Wed
Adult Improvers Session – Any Level 1/2 sailors welcome
Jul 17 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Wed ‘B’ OD-Brian Wilson Assistant OD-Mark Baker Cox-Thomas Brindley Rescue Assistant-Ian Mercer
Jul 17 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Jul
19
Fri
Junior- All Groups 19:00
Jul 19 all-day
Jul
20
Sat
Adult Start Sailing 09:30
Jul 20 all-day
Early Summer Sat OD-John Sykes Assistant OD-Gary Guild Cox-Hereward Hill Rescue Assistant-Robert Hunt
Jul 20 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
21
Sun
Southport 24hr Race Training – 10.00am start
Jul 21 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Early Summer Trophy Day OD-Nick Turpin Assistant OD-Michael Du Plessis Cox-Hereward Hill Rescue Assistant-Jacqueline Du Plessis
Jul 21 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
24
Wed
Wed ‘B’ OD-Glyn Purnell Assistant OD-Terry Stowell Cox-Mark Burrows Rescue Assistant-Lisa Alexander
Jul 24 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Jul
25
Thu
Exec Committee
Jul 25 all-day
Jul
26
Fri
Adult Start Sailing 18:30
Jul 26 all-day
Junior- All Groups 19:00
Jul 26 all-day
Jul
27
Sat
Adult Start Sailing & RYA Adult Intermediate Racing 09:30
Jul 27 all-day
Late Summer Sat OD-Julia West Assistant OD-Debbie Appleton Cox-Lewis Coop Rescue Assistant-Bill Appleton
Jul 27 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
28
Sun
RYA Adult Intermediate Racing 09:30
Jul 28 all-day
Late Summer Sun OD-Roy Thomason; Assistant ODs-Lucinda Lewis; Steven Lewis Cox-Philip Wishart Rescue Assistant-Stephen Lloyd
Jul 28 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
31
Wed
Adult Improvers – Level 1/2 Sailors Welcome
Jul 31 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Wed ‘B’ OD-Mark Dingsdale Assistant OD-Vanessa Evans Cox-Simon Anders Rescue Assistant-Dennis Dring
Jul 31 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
3
Sat
Adult Improvers
Aug 3 @ 9:00 am
Late Summer Sat OD-Andrew Fox; Assistant OD-John Devlin Cox-Martin Spencer Rescue Assistant-Fred Duran Jorda
Aug 3 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
4
Sun
Late Summer Sun OD-Keith Summersgill Assistant OD-Richard Moss Cox-Malcolm Waddington Rescue Assistant-Andrew Elliott
Aug 4 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
6
Tue
Southport 24hr Training – 7.00pm start
Aug 6 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
7
Wed
Wed ‘B’ OD-Ian Nixon Assistant OD-Audrey Nixon Cox- Tom Welz Rescue Assistant-David Costain
Aug 7 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
9
Fri
Junior Coached Race Series 19:00
Aug 9 all-day
Aug
10
Sat
RYA Junior Intermediate Racing
Aug 10 all-day
Late Summer Sat OD-John Sykes Assistant OD-Gil Fisher Cox-Colin Hague Rescue Assistant-Stuart Norman
Aug 10 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
11
Sun
RYA Junior Intermediate Racing
Aug 11 all-day
Late Summer Sun OD-Roy Thomason Assistant OD-Tom Julian Cox-David Logan Rescue Assistant-Alex Hodkinson
Aug 11 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
13
Tue
Southport 24hr Training – 7.00pm Start
Aug 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
14
Wed
Wed ‘B’ OD-Kim Cant Assistant OD-Louise Mckeand Cox-Vince Hussey Rescue Assistant-Sean Ratcliffe
Aug 14 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
16
Fri
Junior Coached Race Series 19:00
Aug 16 all-day
Aug
17
Sat
Level Two Race Coach Course
Aug 17 all-day
RYA Adult Start Racing
Aug 17 all-day
Late Summer Sat OD-Stuart Halman Assistant OD-Anna Siobhan Walsh Cox-Alastair Baker Rescue Assistant-Olivia Cuthbert
Aug 17 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
18
Sun
Level Two Race Coach Course
Aug 18 all-day
RYA Adult Start Racing
Aug 18 all-day
Late Summer Sun OD-Kim Cant Assistant OD-Michael Du Plessis Cox-Mark Denison Rescue Assistant-Jacqueline Du Plessis
Aug 18 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
20
Tue
Southport 24hr Training – 7.00pm Start
Aug 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
21
Wed
Wed ‘B’ OD-Caroline Exley Assistant OD-Charlie Exley Cox-David Exley Rescue Assistant-Bill Busby
Aug 21 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
23
Fri
Junior Coached Race Series 19:00
Aug 23 all-day
Aug
24
Sat
Late Summer Sat OD-Paul Heath Assistant OD-Gil Fisher Cox-Ty Burrows Rescue Assistant-Anthony Campbell
Aug 24 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
25
Sun
Southport 24hr Training – 10.00am Start
Aug 25 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Late Summer Sun OD-Ian Nixon Assistant OD-Audrey Nixon Cox-Tim McCann Rescue Assistant-Ceridwen Bell
Aug 25 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
27
Tue
Junior/ Youth Camp 09:30
Aug 27 all-day
Southport 24hr Training – 7.00pm Start
Aug 27 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
28
Wed
Junior/ Youth Camp 09:30
Aug 28 all-day
Wed ‘B’ OD-Eamon Cuthbert Assistant OD-Anton Fields Cox-Nik James Rescue Assistant-Thomas Cuthbert
Aug 28 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
29
Thu
Junior/ Youth Camp 09:30
Aug 29 all-day
Aug
30
Fri
Junior Coached Race Series 19:00
Aug 30 all-day
Aug
31
Sat
Adult Improvers
Aug 31 @ 9:00 am
Late Summer Sat OD-Kim Cant Assistant OD-Lynda Heald Cox-Joe Hartigan Rescue Assistant-Philip Heald
Aug 31 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
1
Sun
Late Summer Sun OD-Michael Fergie Assistant OD-Steven Blackburn; Damian Smith Cox-Hereward Hill Rescue Assistant-Ninian Bailey
Sep 1 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
4
Wed
Wed ‘B’ OD-Mark Cuthbert Assistant OD-Simon Brindle Cox-Natasha de la Fuente Rescue Assistant- Tom Welz
Sep 4 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
6
Fri
Dragon Boat Racing
Sep 6 all-day
Sep
7
Sat
Southport Boat Preparations – Working Party – help needed!
Sep 7 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm