Calendar

Jul
21
Wed
Wednesday B OD-Nick Turpin Assistant OD-Damian Holcroft Cox-Hereward Hill; Rescue Assistant-Keith Watkinson
Jul 21 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Jul
24
Sat
Late Summer Saturday OD-Stuart Halman Assistant OD-John Devlin Cox-Colin Hague Rescue Assistant-Paul Adams
Jul 24 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
25
Sun
Late Summer Sunday OD-Nick Turpin Assistant OD-James Hampson Cox-John Andrews Rescue Assistant-Ian Cooper
Jul 25 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jul
28
Wed
Wednesday B OD-Malcolm Waddington; Assistant OD-Stuart Iddon Cox-Anton Fields Rescue Assistant-David Costain
Jul 28 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Jul
31
Sat
Late Summer Saturday OD-Michael Fergie Assistant OD-Michele Owen Cox-Philip Wishart Rescue Assistant-Denise Adams
Jul 31 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
1
Sun
Late Summer Sunday OD-Mark Cuthbert Assistant OD-Sarah Davis Cox-Nik James Rescue Assistant-Greg Harding
Aug 1 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
2
Mon
Lifeguard Training (Private Hire)
Aug 2 – Aug 4 all-day
Adult C Improver
Aug 2 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Aug
4
Wed
Wednesday B OD-Kim Cant Assistant OD-Michael Lewis Cox-Mike Barnes Rescue Assistant-Chris Bows
Aug 4 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
7
Sat
Adult Improver
Aug 7 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Late Summer Saturday OD- Keith Summersgill Assistant OD-William Egerton Cox-Martin Lea Rescue Assistant-Martin Fergie
Aug 7 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
8
Sun
Late Summer Sunday OD-Mark Dingsdale Assistant OD-Cathy Cirulis Cox-Hamish Gledhill Rescue Assistant-Callum Anderson
Aug 8 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
9
Mon
Adult C Improver
Aug 9 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Aug
11
Wed
Wednesday B OD-Paul Heath Assistant OD-Gareth Kelly Cox-Alistair Baker Rescue Assistant-Nigel Hall
Aug 11 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
12
Thu
Intermediate Racing Online
Aug 12 all-day
Aug
14
Sat
Intermediate Racing
Aug 14 all-day
Late Summer Saturday OD-Kim Cant Assistant OD-John Flatley Cox-Philip Wishart Rescue Assistant-Harvey Jackson
Aug 14 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
15
Sun
Intermediate Racing
Aug 15 all-day
Late Summer Sunday OD-Cathy Partington Assistant OD-Sarah Wood Cox-Vince Hussey Rescue Assistant-Dan Wood
Aug 15 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
18
Wed
Wednesday B OD-Julia West Assistant OD-Louise Mckeand Cox-David Lowe Rescue Assistant- Raymond Berry
Aug 18 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
21
Sat
Club Safety Boat
Aug 21 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Laser Open Late Summer Saturday OD-Mike Baldwin Assistant OD- Ashley Southwell; John Andrews Coxs-Jack Exley; Chris Helsby Rescue Assistants-Caroline Exley; Abi Southwell;
Aug 21 @ 11:00 am – 5:00 pm
Aug
22
Sun
Late Summer Sunday OD-Stuart Belfield; Assistant OD-Steve Thomas Cox-Ninian Bailey Rescue Assistant-Darryl Bedford
Aug 22 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
24
Tue
Junior Camp
Aug 24 all-day
Aug
25
Wed
Junior Camp
Aug 25 all-day
Wednesday B OD-Eamon Cuthbert Assistant OD-Thomas Cuthbert Cox-Stephen Roberts Rescue Assistant-John Armstrong
Aug 25 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Aug
26
Thu
Junior Camp
Aug 26 all-day
Aug
28
Sat
PB2
Aug 28 all-day
Adult Improver
Aug 28 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Late Summer Saturday OD-Ian Nixon Assistant OD-Audrey Nixon Cox-David Logan Rescue Assistant- John Flatley
Aug 28 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Aug
29
Sun
PB2
Aug 29 all-day
Late Summer Sunday OD-Terence Oliver Assistant OD-Robert Hunt Cox-Ian Ritchie Rescue Assistant-Colin Belton
Aug 29 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
1
Wed
Wednesday B OD-Glyn Purnell Assistant OD-Simon Brindle Cox-Lewis Coop Rescue Assistant-Harvey Leigh
Sep 1 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Sep
4
Sat
Aero Streaker & Solo Open FLASH CLOSURE OD-Stuart Halman Assistant ODs-Ken Lawrenson; Anna Walsh Coxs-Ninian Bailey; Colin Hague Rescue Assistants-Abbie Gray; Christopher Gray
Sep 4 @ 11:00 am – 5:00 pm

For full details, and mandatory pre-entry see

https://webcollect.org.uk/llsc/event/aero-solo-open-2021

Sep
5
Sun
Late Summer Trophy Day OD-Neil Skellam Assistant ODs-Georgia Soley; Melanie Skellam Cox-Alistair Baker Rescue Assistant-Abbas Ismail
Sep 5 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
7
Tue
NWSTT
Sep 7 all-day
Sep
11
Sat
Autumn Saturday OD-Dave Southwell Assistant OD- Southwells Cox-Richard Woodward Rescue Assistant-Callum Anderson
Sep 11 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
12
Sun
Autumn Sunday OD-Malcolm Waddington Assistant OD-Stuart Van den Hoek Cox-Matt Strong Rescue Assistant- Dave Costain
Sep 12 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
16
Thu
Start Racing Online
Sep 16 all-day
Sep
18
Sat
Start Racing
Sep 18 all-day
NW Optimist Champs
Sep 18 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
RS 400 Training
Sep 18 @ 9:30 am – 4:00 pm
Autumn Saturday OD-Tim Coleman Assistant OD-Paul Prichard Cox-Tom Welz Rescue Assistant-Damien Greham
Sep 18 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
19
Sun
Start Racing
Sep 19 all-day
NW Optimist Champs
Sep 19 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Autumn Sunday OD-Mark Hardy Assistant OD-Ian Cooper Cox-Carrie Bridgeman Rescue Assistant-Chi Lam FUNG
Sep 19 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sep
25
Sat
Phantom, Albacore & Enterprise Open FLASH CLOSURE OD- Gareth Williams; Assistant OD-Jennifer Williams; Coxs-Courtney Yarwood; Michael Yarwood Rescue Assistants-Steve Gerrard; John Flatley;
Sep 25 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Sep
26
Sun
Ironman
Sep 26 @ 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Albacore & Enterprise Open OD- Gareth Williams; Assistant OD- Jennifer Williams; Coxs-Claire McTurk; Dan Wood Rescue Assistants-Stephen Gribbon; Ken Lawrenson;
Sep 26 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Autumn Sunday OD- Kim Cant; Assistant OD- Lisa Mullineux Cox-John Andrews; Rescue Assistant-Hereward Hill
Sep 26 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct
2
Sat
PB2
Oct 2 all-day
Autumn Saturday OD-John Devlin Assistant OD-Lisa Molyneux Cox-Martin Lea Rescue Assistant-Mark Greenwood
Oct 2 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct
3
Sun
PB2
Oct 3 all-day
Autumn Sunday OD-Owen Griffith Assistant OD- Paul Bedford Cox-Nik James Rescue Assistant-Alan Burton-Roberts
Oct 3 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct
9
Sat
Working Party
Oct 9 all-day

FREE BACON BUTTIES AND HOT DRINK SATURDAY 09th OCTOBER

FOR ALL MEMBERS THAT TURN UP TO A WORKING PARTY

Commencing 09:00 with a potential follow up 16TH October

to finish off any uncompleted tasks and for those that can’t make 09th

 

Hi All

After  over 18 months of COVID restrictions and an exceptional growing season for weeds.

The club grounds and equipment are in need of some TLC

 

The list below gives a good idea of what needs doing but is by no means exhaustive.

 

Club boats to be cleaned and Fettled

Club boat storage area to be cleaned up, weeds,ivy etc….

Clubhouse grass front and rear hedge to rear tidying up.

Clean front of clubhouse.

General litter pickup.

Remove unwanted boats and trailers.

Area beyond training building to be sorted for growing wayfarer fleet, hopefully reorganise some berths to create say 10/12 berths we are very short.

Remove all trees (willow etc..)from the ditch, pull up bull rushes at far side of training building pontoon.

Cut back hawthorn from front entrance. The fence needs some attention too but maybe be a small team during the week, the hawthorn may be sufficient now so a fence isn’t required.

Clean fallen leaves and twigs etc… off the car park alongside the hedge.

 

Bring along Spades, shears, jet washes, waders/drysuits.

MANY HANDS MAKE LIGHT WORK.

Give your time to suit your schedule ie sail in afternoon

Please let me know by reply if you can make it, and what you will be bringing with you to give me an idea of Numbers for bacon butties and for job allocation.

 

Many thanks

Mike Barnes

Adult Improver
Oct 9 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Autumn Saturday OD-David Gray Assistant OD-Alison Gray Cox-Alastair Baker Rescue Assistant-Fred Duran Jorda
Oct 9 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct
10
Sun
Autumn Sunday OD-Paul Owen; Assistant OD-Robert Hunt Cox-Nick Radesk Rescue Assistant-Chris Bows
Oct 10 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Oct
16
Sat
North West Junior & Youth Travellers FLASH CLOSURE OD- Julian Mecklenburgh Assistant ODs-Elisabetta Mariani; Chris Perry Coxs-Carrie Bridgeman; Stephen Dawson; Dan Wood Rescue Assistants-Michael Thompson; Katherine Lamb; Callum Anderson;
Oct 16 @ 11:00 am – 5:00 pm
Oct
17
Sun
Autumn Sunday OD-Dave Kelsall Assistant OD-Stuart Iddon Cox-Michael Yarwood Rescue Assistant-Jade Yarwood
Oct 17 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm